This website is the property of Zero Signs & Digital Ltd.  We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via zerosigns.co.uk or via email. This policy been created to benefit you, the customer, and is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review from time to time.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Questions about our Privacy Policy should be sent to Director, Benjamin Geoffrey Caldwell at ben@zerosigns.co.uk

Privacy

All information provided by you is only used to ensure the best possible shopping experience. All information is strictly confidential. Your personal information will not be shared, circulated, nor modified in any way without your previous consent.

Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter, filling in an order or contacting us for a quote or via a contact form.

If you place an order with us, we request certain personal information. You must provide contact information (such as name, email and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and the 3 digit security code). We use this information for billing purposes and to complete your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use your contact information. Your telephone number is required for shipping purposes in case the delivery company needs to contact you regarding the delivery.

We use third-party software (Google Analytics) from Google to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here and by a notice on the website in general.

Storing your Personal Data

  • By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer of your data between our servers and shop computers, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.
  • Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
  • The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the  transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
Use of your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
  • We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.
  • If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
  • If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information which a website transfers to your computers hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make a web site more useful by personalizing information for visitors and by storing information about your preferences on our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. It is our policy to use cookies only for the following purposes:

  • To identify you when logging in
  • To customize our site for you
  • To help improve navigation

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies. However, you will not be able to take full advantage of our web site if you do so.

On occasion, we may gather information for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

Disclosing your Information

We agree not to disclose the information you share with us except for:

  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
Disclaimer

To the fullest extent possible, Zero Signs & Digital aim to provide accurate and updated content on this website. Unfortunately, there may occasionally be price changes, sold out goods and other unintentional errors on our site. We reserve the right not to be liable for these errors or changes and neither Zero Signs & Digital Ltd, nor any employee or representative of Zero Signs will be liable for damages arising from the use of this website or the products sold here.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.
Access to your Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please allow 5 working days to provide you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact Director, Benjamin Geoffrey Caldwellvia ben@zerosigns.co.uk.

UPDATED PRIVACY POLICY

ZERO SIGNS & DIGITAL LIMITED has developed this policy to demonstrate our commitment to combine the finest quality services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients, suppliers, associates and staff. The policy explains how we collect store and use information about individuals and organisations. It will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and the changing needs of everyone we deal with.

 We ask that you read this policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect information about you and how that may be used.

 This policy applies to information we collect about:

– people who do business with us/register for our services;

– people who enquire about our services;

– job applicants; and

– visitors to our website.

 1. Who is collecting your data?

Data is collected by Zero Signs & Digital Limited (Co. No. 07260086) of Grosvenor Works, Derby Street, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 3ER.

 2. The information we collect about you

2.1 Generally

When you do business with us, register for our services or enter into a contract with us we may collect the following personal information from you, where the information is relevant to the matter we are dealing with:

    • Name;

    • Postal address, email address and telephone numbers;

    • Date of birth;

    • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances;

    • Financial details and national insurance number; and

    • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing. 

    • We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’. This could include:

    • Physical or mental health details;

    • Racial or ethnic origin

    • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature

    • Criminal convictions

    • Sexual orientation

    • Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide services.

2.2 Via our website

If you visit our website, we may collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), items you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, social networks used to browse to our pages and any phone number used to call us.

2.3 Special categories of data

We recognise two specific categories of personal data that deserve different levels of protection:

Personally-Identifiable Information includes, for example, e-mail addresses, billing information, employment status and ‘click stream’ data that tracks visitor activity on a Web site or online service.

A subset of that category, Sensitive Data, deserves additional safeguards. Sensitive Data includes, by way of example, Clients’ confidential data, individuals’ home telephone numbers, Bank Account, Income Tax and National Insurance numbers, interview notes, CVs, etc. If your relationship with us includes providing us with Sensitive Data, we will protect that information with extra care. We will not distribute Sensitive Data outside of our business, unless one of the three separate bases to lawfully do so (see clause 3 below) applies, and will give you the chance to opt out of sharing this information within our own organisation.

 We collect Personally-Identifiable Information and Sensitive Data only when there is a legitimate business need to do so. 

3. Why is your data collected by us?

We mainly rely on three separate bases to lawfully process your information. Firstly, we may need to process your information in certain ways to provide our goods or services to you. This processing is necessary to perform the contract between us. Secondly, where you have given us consent to use your information in certain ways, we will rely on your consent. Thirdly, in certain cases we may process your information where necessary to further our legitimate interests, where those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.

 Occasionally we may rely on other legal bases to process your information such as to protect a user’s vital interests (such as where there is a risk of imminent harm) or to comply with a legal obligation. We may also collect data in order to run credit or fraud checks, prevent and detect crime or meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

 In certain cases you may indicate to us your preferences regarding the frequency, subject matter and/or format of communications. Please contact us for further information.

 4. Who will we share your information with?

We may share relevant data with our representatives or with debt collection agencies if that is necessary. In certain cases you may indicate to us your preferences regarding disclosure to third parties. Please contact us for further information.

 5. How long will your information be kept?

We will hold your data for as long as it is required to fulfil our contract with you. After that, it will be held for a period of six years. If you provide us with express consent to hold your data, we will retain it for as long as we consider you might be interested in our goods or services, or until you withdraw consent.

 6.  Marketing information

We may wish to provide you with information about other services or products we think may be of interest to you, where that is in your interests. In that case, we will seek your consent. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information then, as indicated above, you can always opt out at a later date.We will never sell personal data, including mailing lists, on to a third party.

7.  How do we protect your information?

We put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. This may include, in certain cases, encryption of data and use of passwords. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 8.  Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

8.1 You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to ben@zerosigns.co.uk or send a letter to Ben Caldwell of Zero Signs & Digital Limited of Grosvenor Works, Derby Street, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 3ER.

8.2 We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to ben@zerosigns.co.uk or by sending a letter to Ben Caldwell of Zero Signs & Digital Limited of Grosvenor Works, Derby Street, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 3ER. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8.3 Ben Caldwell oversees our compliance with this privacy policy and we have established procedures to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to address concerns about your data.  If you have any questions about this policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact Ben Caldwell.

8.4 Zero Signs & Digital Limited will continue to oversee implementation of and compliance with this policy and will adapt it to reflect changes in technology and the expectations of everyone we deal with.

8.5 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Details are available at www.ico.org.uk 

9.  Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10.  Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.